physical, mental, emotional
Emotionally, Anise Myrtle has been used effectively in the treatment of anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It is calming, soothing, and uplifting, and can be used to combat feelings of restlessness and lack of direction.
Anise Myrtle has been shown to have potent antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. Studies have shown it to be effective against various types of harmful bacteria, including staph infections, candida overgrowth, and various fungal infections.
Anise Myrtle is one of the highest known sources of the compound anethole, which is responsible for its flavor and aroma. This compound is also responsible for many of Anise Myrtle’s medicinal properties. Plants containing anethole have traditionally been used for chest and respiratory congestion, as well as various stomach complaints such as colic, intestinal cramps, flatulence, belching, hiccupping, acid reflux, and epigastric pain. Anise Myrtle can be used to ease reproductive, menstrual, and menopausal issues in women. It has also been used to assist with weight loss and to treat eating disorders like anorexia.
Anise Myrtle is said to be very beneficial for skin and hair. It is found in many products including skin care, anti-aging creams and serums, hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, and soaps.