Jojoba is a great skin care oil because it is a natural moisturizer. It is often used in skin care or cosmetic products. Jojoba is actually a liquid wax that becomes solid below room temperature, but is known as an oil.
To apply: place a small amount of the carrier oil in the palm of your hand, then add 2 to 4 drops of the essential oil. Apply oils directly to the area of concern or on specific meridian endpoints located on the foot or ear.
Why you need a carrier oil
Carrier or base oils are often applied in conjunction with an essential oil. The common industry term for carrier oils is “fixed oils”. These oils are made from vegetables, nuts or seeds and often have therapeutic properties of their own. The carrier oils used in therapeutic settings should be cold pressed and organically grown rather than produced by chemical methods. This is an important distinction, as some of the carrier oil will be absorbed into the body along with the essential oil.
Carrier oils are used for several different reasons. One major reason is because pure essential oils are often too concentrated to be applied undiluted to skin. Adding essential oils to a carrier also allows the oil to be spread over a larger application area and to be absorbed more evenly. Many essential oils are quite expensive and, because they are so highly concentrated, one or two drops may be all that you need. The use of a smaller quantity is often more beneficial than a larger quantity and is certainly less likely to cause any type of reaction.